Type date, centered, two lines below ruling number. Use full text format: "September 1, 1995":
DeDecembe ecember

Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number:
CLA-2-61:A:P:G34 D85667

List all 10-digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter:

Ms. Mary Bailey
Customs Import Analysis
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road
Dept 733IMP, BC-174A-B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60479
Mr
Briefly describe goods and country of origin:

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s cardigan from the Philippines

Repeat addressee name (omit first name): Dear Ms. Bailey:

Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated December 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: The submitted sample, Item Number 9015, is a girl’s cardigan made of 100 percent polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a hood without a drawstring, long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two slash entry patch pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents. Item Number 9015 will be imported in girls’ sizes 2 to 4T and 4 to 6X.

Indicate reference to good (style number, product code, etc.), 10-digit tariff number, full tariff language for that tariff number, and duty rate: The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent. The rate of duty for 1999 will be 33.1 percent.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

Provide pertinent data: The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Type name of Port Director and Port:
John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA